Why David Knecht is The Best Vacaville Attorney
[…] This article will discuss the ramifications dating may or may not have on your California divorce.

California is a no fault state, so dating will not impact your ability to get a divorce.

In California, you do not need to prove that one party did something “wrong” in order to file for divorce. Divorces are generally filed for “irreconcilable differences,” so if whether you are dating or not dating during the marriage or separation period is irrelevant to your divorce.

Dating could impact spousal support if you are living with the new boyfriend/girlfriend.

Section 4323 of the Family Code states: Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabitating with a nonmarital partner.

This does not mean that living with your new boyfriend/girlfriend will for sure impact the spousal support.  With a rebuttable presumption, you can present evidence to show that your need for spousal support is not reduced by the cohabitation.