Can I Get More Money if My Spouse Cheated?
[…] 3.  What is the bottom line?  When Section 2550 applies the home, the bottom line is that one party may be awarded the home, but only when there is equality in the totality of the division of assets such that the other party’s right to reimbursement or an equalization payment is honored.  It is also true that a judge can order the sale of the home as per the authority provided by this law.   
    • What is partition and how is it used in a divorce to force the sale of the home
  4. Where is the law governing partition?  You can find California Code, Code of Civil Procedure §872.210 here: https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-872-210.html
  5.  Can Partition be Used in Divorce?  No, unless there are special circumstances involved, a partition action is specifically excluded for divorce proceedings:  “an action between spouses or putative spouses for partition of their community or quasi-community property or their quasi-marital interest in property may not be commenced or maintained under this title.”

Consult with the Law Office of David Knecht